A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variable references should be returned by reference

Filename: core/Common.php

Line Number: 257

 Golden Kite Award--smallfrybooks.com








Home >> Awards >> Golden Kite Award


Golden Kite Award

The Golden Kite Awards are given annually by the Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators to recognize excellence in children's literature. The award is a golden medallion showing a child flying a kite. Instituted in 1972, the Golden Kite Awards are the only children’s literary award judged by a jury of peers. Eligible books must be written or illustrated by SCBWI members, and submitted either by publishers or individuals. The award includes four categories: Fiction, Nonfiction, Picture Book Text, and Picture Book Illustration. Winners are chosen by a panel of judges which consists of children's book writers and illustrators. In addition to the four Golden Kite Award winners, four honor book recipients are named by the judges. Since 2006, the best author and illustrator in each category wins a $2,500 grant cash prize.

(Source: http://www.scbwi.org/Pages.aspx/Golden-Kite-Award)


2013

[Lester's Dreadful Sweaters]
Lester's Dreadful Sweaters
Winner
[Me and Momma and Big John]
Me and Momma and Big John
Winner
[Noah Webster and His Words]
Noah Webster and His Words
Winner
[The Five Lives of Our Cat Zook]
The Five Lives of Our Cat Zook
Winner

2012

[Over and Under the Snow]
Over and Under the Snow
Winner
[Balloons over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade]
Balloons over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade
Winner
[Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart]
Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart
Winner
[Between Shades of Gray]
Between Shades of Gray
Winner

2011

[Big Red Lollipop]
Big Red Lollipop
Winner
[Pocketful of Posies: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes]
Pocketful of Posies: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes
Winner
[The Good, the Bad, and the Barbie]
The Good, the Bad, and the Barbie
Winner
[Turtle in Paradise]
Turtle in Paradise
Winner

2010

[The Longest Night]
The Longest Night
Winner
[Gracias Thanks]
Gracias Thanks
Winner
[Ashley Bryan: Words to My Life's Song]
Ashley Bryan: Words to My Life's Song
Winner
[Sea of the Dead]
Sea of the Dead
Winner

2009

[A Visitor for Bear]
A Visitor for Bear
Winner
[Last Night]
Last Night
Winner
[A Life in the Wild]
A Life in the Wild
Winner
[Down Sand Mountain]
Down Sand Mountain
Winner

2008

[Pierre in Love]
Pierre in Love
Winner
[Little Night]
Little Night
Winner
[Muckrackers]
Muckrackers
Winner
[Home of the Brave]
Home of the Brave
Winner

2007

[Jazz]
Jazz
Winner
[Not Afraid of Dogs]
Not Afraid of Dogs
Winner
[The Adventures of Marco Polo]
The Adventures of Marco Polo
Winner
[Firegirl]
Firegirl
Winner

2006

[Dona Flor]
Dona Flor
Winner
[Baby Bear's Chairs]
Baby Bear's Chairs
Winner
[Children of The Great Depression]
Children of The Great Depression
Winner
[A Room on Lorelei Street]
A Room on Lorelei Street
Winner

2005

[Apples to Oregon]
Apples to Oregon
Winner
[The Mysterious Collection of Dr. David Harleyson]
The Mysterious Collection of Dr. David Harleyson
Winner
[Dust To Eat: Drought and Depression in the 1930s]
Dust To Eat: Drought and Depression in the 1930s
Winner
[Bucking The Sarge]
Bucking The Sarge
Winner

2004

[The Dirty Cowboy]
The Dirty Cowboy
Winner
[I Dream Of Trains]
I Dream Of Trains
Winner
[Leonardo: Beautiful Dreamer]
Leonardo: Beautiful Dreamer
Winner
[Milkweed]
Milkweed
Winner

2003

[George Hogglesberry, Grade School Alien]
George Hogglesberry, Grade School Alien
Winner
[Mrs. Biddlebox]
Mrs. Biddlebox
Winner
[This Land was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie]
This Land was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie
Winner
[Fresh Girl]
Fresh Girl
Winner

2002

[The Shoe Tree of Chagrin]
The Shoe Tree of Chagrin
Winner
[The Lamp, the Ice, and the Boat Called Fish]
The Lamp, the Ice, and the Boat Called Fish
Winner
[Black Potatoes: The Story of the Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850]
Black Potatoes: The Story of the Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850
Winner
[True Believer]
True Believer
Winner

2001

[River Friendly, River Wild]
River Friendly, River Wild
Winner
[The Rain Came Down]
The Rain Came Down
Winner
[Darkness over Denmark]
Darkness over Denmark
Winner
[The Boxer]
The Boxer
Winner

2000

[A Band of Angels]
A Band of Angels
Winner
[The Little Red Hen (Makes a Pizza)]
The Little Red Hen (Makes a Pizza)
Winner
[Space Station Science: Life in Free Fall]
Space Station Science: Life in Free Fall
Winner
[Speak]
Speak
Winner

1999

[Old Elm Speaks: Tree Poems]
Old Elm Speaks: Tree Poems
Winner
[Martha Graham: A Dancer's Life]
Martha Graham: A Dancer's Life
Winner
[Rules of the Road]
Rules of the Road
Winner

1998

[The Paper Dragon]
The Paper Dragon
Winner
[The Paper Dragon]
The Paper Dragon
Winner
[Carmine's Story: A Book About a Boy Living with AIDS]
Carmine's Story: A Book About a Boy Living with AIDS
Winner
[Stones in Water]
Stones in Water
Winner

1997

[Saving Sweetness]
Saving Sweetness
Winner
[Market Day]
Market Day
Winner
[Small Steps: The Year I Got Polio]
Small Steps: The Year I Got Polio
Winner
[The Moorchild]
The Moorchild
Winner

1996

[Fairy Wings]
Fairy Wings
Winner
[Abigail Adams: Witness to a Revolution]
Abigail Adams: Witness to a Revolution
Winner
[The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963]
The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963
Winner

1995

[Big Fat Hen]
Big Fat Hen
Winner
[Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor]
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
Winner
[Catherine, Called Birdy]
Catherine, Called Birdy
Winner

1994

[By the Light of the Halloween Moon]
By the Light of the Halloween Moon
Winner
[Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery]
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery
Winner
[Make Lemonade]
Make Lemonade
Winner

1993

[Chicken Sunday]
Chicken Sunday
Winner
[The Long Road to Gettysburg]
The Long Road to Gettysburg
Winner
[Letters From a Slave Girl]
Letters From a Slave Girl
Winner

1992

[Mama, Do You Love Me?]
Mama, Do You Love Me?
Winner
[The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane]
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane
Winner
[The Rain Catchers]
The Rain Catchers
Winner

1991

[Home Place]
Home Place
Winner
[The Boy's War]
The Boy's War
Winner
[The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle]
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
Winner

1990

[Tom Thumb]
Tom Thumb
Winner
[Panama Canal: Gateway to the World]
Panama Canal: Gateway to the World
Winner
[Jenny of the Tetons]
Jenny of the Tetons
Winner

1989

[Forest of Dreams]
Forest of Dreams
Winner
[Let There Be Light]
Let There Be Light
Winner
[Borrowed Children]
Borrowed Children
Winner

1988

[The Devil and Mother Crump]
The Devil and Mother Crump
Winner
[Incredible Journey of Lewis and Clark]
Incredible Journey of Lewis and Clark
Winner
[Rabble Starkey]
Rabble Starkey
Winner

1987

[Alphabatics]
Alphabatics
Winner
[Poverty in America]
Poverty in America
Winner
[After the Dancing Days]
After the Dancing Days
Winner

1986

[The Donkey's Dream]
The Donkey's Dream
Winner
[Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun]
Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun
Winner
[Sarah, Plain and Tall]
Sarah, Plain and Tall
Winner

1985

[The Napping House]
The Napping House
Winner
[Walls: Defenses Throughout History]
Walls: Defenses Throughout History
Winner
[Tancy]
Tancy
Winner

1984

[Little Red Riding Hood]
Little Red Riding Hood
Winner
[The Illustrated Dinosaur Dictionary]
The Illustrated Dinosaur Dictionary
Winner
[The Tempering]
The Tempering
Winner

1983

[Giorgio's Village]
Giorgio's Village
Winner
[Chimney Sweeps]
Chimney Sweeps
Winner
[Ralph S. Mouse]
Ralph S. Mouse
Winner

1982

[Blissymbolics]
Blissymbolics
Winner
[Little, Little]
Little, Little
Winner

1981

[The Lives of Spiders]
The Lives of Spiders
Winner
[Arthur, For the Very First Time]
Arthur, For the Very First Time
Winner

1980

[Runaway Teens]
Runaway Teens
Winner
[The Magic of the Glits]
The Magic of the Glits
Winner

1979

[How I Came to Be a Writer]
How I Came to Be a Writer
Winner
[And You Give Me a Pain, Elaine]
And You Give Me a Pain, Elaine
Winner

1978

[Peeper, First Voice of Spring]
Peeper, First Voice of Spring
Winner
[The Girl Who Had No Name]
The Girl Who Had No Name
Winner

1977

[One More Flight]
One More Flight
Winner

1976

[The Garden Is Doing Fine]
The Garden Is Doing Fine
Winner

1975

[The Girl Who Cried Flowers]
The Girl Who Cried Flowers
Winner

1974

[Summer of My German Soldier]
Summer of My German Soldier
Winner